?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Feel the love...

Thanks to everyone on the friends list who responded to my last post!!! You guys are really too good to me. Last night had been the first extended day back at work and I was feeling a little disconnected from the world. SO yeah, it was a little odd... but thank you thank you thank you!

When I was talking to my friend TIffany the other night I was telling her about my sister who is self njurous, she said that she was actually a bit more worried about me because of the valleys and peaks I have been having lately. Think I may be headed for a pretty serious bout of depression, but trying to keep my chin up and not get bogged down in it. Lately my moods have been all of the place including lots of unaimed rage -- soemthing I am totoally not used to -- I just need to work through it I guess.

In happier news, work is actually going pretty well for once. I am caught up on everything and think I can focus a little enrgy on school this week and next. What a relief!

Also, to everyone who commented on the new layout... thank you!!! I really do like it, all springy and feminine how I want to feel right now, though alas, I do not. I will just have to keep trying huh?

All smiles today! Love you guys again!

XOXOXOXOXO

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
annibug
Mar. 23rd, 2004 09:56 am (UTC)
Yay for smiles today.

I was in a funk for a while too lately and I swear, as soon as the sun came out and it started warming up outside, it was a complete turn around. The end of Winter is always a tough time, maybe you're just trying to get to Spring.

♥♥♥ ya!
gilathief
Mar. 23rd, 2004 10:25 am (UTC)
Can you tell me how to make the little heart things?
I see them all the time, but I don't know how you make them ...

:(

"Surely you have some sort of training program... I'm not unwilling to learn..." - Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
gianfared
Mar. 23rd, 2004 10:42 am (UTC)
Re: Can you tell me how to make the little heart things?
& hearts ;

No spaces and make sure hearts is plural. :)

annibug
Mar. 23rd, 2004 11:44 am (UTC)
Re: Can you tell me how to make the little heart things?
I see Gia beat me to it. :) She taught me too. *grin*
gianfared
Mar. 23rd, 2004 10:24 am (UTC)
Do you suppose it has to do with this weather? I mean, I've been feeling the same way and it runs parallel with the weather. Cold or icky days leave me feeling cold and icky. On the warm or sunny days, I'm a little perkier. *shrugs* I don't know, but I am sure looking forward to spring. I'm tired of the cold. :)

*hugs*
gilathief
Mar. 23rd, 2004 11:23 am (UTC)
Don't know...
Generally I LOVE winter, but right now it's like I can't be outside enough and it's the only thing that gets me going lately. Even the outdoors doesn't cheer me up some days, think I am just in a funk!

Oh and thanks ♥
gilathief
Mar. 23rd, 2004 11:23 am (UTC)
Re: Don't know...
Forgot to add... I love the Snoopy icon!
prozacnation
Mar. 23rd, 2004 11:54 am (UTC)
You didn't look at my dog's page!

http://www.dogster.com/dog_page.php?i=17343
gilathief
Mar. 23rd, 2004 12:22 pm (UTC)
Actually I did
I am so sorry I guess I forgot to comment. Indy is absolutely adorable!!!!!

I wanted to make them "pup pals" but dogster seems to have snatched my puppies pages and I have to go in a recreate them first!

Grrrrrrrrr!
prozacnation
Mar. 28th, 2004 02:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Actually I did
awwwww!!! that's a bummer!

lily_cat
Mar. 23rd, 2004 03:14 pm (UTC)
Hehe, glad you are feeling a bit better at least! You have a fantastic attitude! Remember, even if you don't exactly feel happy, ya gotta fake it til you make it! Keep believing in it, and it will believe in you. I do! :)

~*Lily♥Cat*~ XOXOXO
illandaria
Mar. 23rd, 2004 04:03 pm (UTC)
Being caught up with work is a very good thing...As is trying not to be depressed.

*Hugs and offers you chocolate*

BTW, is this enough comments for your inbox? :)
absolut_jmo
Mar. 23rd, 2004 04:58 pm (UTC)
I have to agree with the fact that the weather affects our moods. I was cranky all weekend. Then this morning the sun was out and I was embarrassing my daughter by singing in the car on the way to school. :)
Glad you're happy today.
ladyoracle
Mar. 23rd, 2004 05:36 pm (UTC)
((hugs))
I know how depression is. E-mail me any time you want to talka about it, sweetie.
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2009
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow